Officers

The Officers of the IASS – le Bureau de l’AIS 2014-2019

(Elected in Sofia 2014)

President
Paul Cobley (United Kingdom)

Secretary general
Kristian Bankov (Bulgaria)

Vice-Presidents
EUROPE: Anne Hénault (France)
AMERICAS: José Enrique Finol (Venezuela)
ASIAN: Kim Sung-do (Korea)
AFRICA: Mohamed Bernoussi (Morocco)
AUSTRALASIA: Susan Petrilli (Australia/Italia)

Vice-secretary general: Priscila Borges (Brazil)

Treasurier
Daina Teters (Latvia) Jie Zhang (China)

Vice- Treasurier
Stephanie Walsh-Matthews (Canada)

 

The Officers of the IASS – le Bureau de l’AIS 2009-2014

Elected by the Executive Committee of the IASS/AIS held on September 25th 2009 in A Coruña (Spain).

President:
Eero Tarasti (Finland) | tarasti@helsinki.fi.
Vice-Presidents:
Anne Hénault (France) | anne.henault@beaurecueil.org
Youzheng Li (China) | li_you_zheng@yahoo.com
Jean-Claude Mbarga (Cameroun) | jcmbarga2004@yahoo.fr
Paul Cobley (UK) | PaulLondonMet@aol.com
José Enrique Finol (Venezuela) | joseenriquefinol@gmail.com.
Secretary General:
José María Paz Gago (España) | jmpaz@udc.es.
Vice-Secretary General:
Priscila Borges (Brasil) | primborges@gmail.com.
Treasurer:
Susan Petrilli (Italia) | susan.petrilli@gmail.com.
Vice-Treasurier:
John Deely (USA) | deelyj@stthom.edu.
Editor-in-Chief of Semiotica:
Marcel Danesi (Canada) | marcel.danesi@utoronto.ca.
Assistant of Editor-in-Chief of Semiotica:
Andrea Rocci (Switzerland/Suisse) | andrea.rocci@usi.ch.
Honorary Presidents:
Umberto Eco (Italy)
Jerzy Pelc (Poland)
Roland Posner (Germany)
Cesare Segre (Italy)
Gloria Withalm (Austria)

Executive Committee

IASS Executive Committee Members 2009-2014

National Representatives

Argentina: Claudio F. Guerri, Rosa María Ravera

Australia: Horst Ruthrof, Susan Petrilli

Austria:  Gloria Withalm

Azerbaijan: Rahilya Geybullayeva

Belgium: André Helbo, Jean-Marie Klinkenberg

Benin: Etienne Vodouhe, Joseph Houngbe Ezin

Bosnia: Fatima Festic

Brazil: Antonio Roberto Chiachiri Filho, Eufrasio Prates

Bulgaria: Bogdan I. Bogdanov, Maria N. Popova

Burkina Faso: Michel Muriel Kabré, Muriel Compaoré

Cameroon: Jean Prosper Mbala, Jean-Claude Mbarga

Canada: Marcel Danesi, Martin Lefebvre

Central Africa Republic: Jean Dako

Chile: Hugo Carrasco Muñoz, Rafael del Villar Muñoz

China: Youzheng Li, Jie Zhang

Côte-d’Ivoire: Brahiman Saganogo

Colombia: Neyla Pardo, Armando Silva

Congo Democratic Republic: Roger Sassou Moamba

Congo Popular Republic: Kazadi Muamba

Croatia: Vladimir Biti, Niksa Gligo

Czech Republic: Jarmila Doubravová, Vit Grozdiak

Cyprus: Euripides Zantides

Denmark: Peer Bundgaard, Frederik Stjernfelt

Egypt: Khaled Salem

Estonia: Kaie Kotov, Peeter Torop

Finland: Pirjo Kukkonen. Altti Kuusamo

France: Ivan Darrault-Harris, François Jost

Gabon: Gustave Mazambini, Laurent Oye Nguema

Ghana: John Mensah Madem

Guinea Ecuatorial: Manuel Ondo Bita, Ocháa Ndongo

Guinée Conakry: Souleymane Cissé

Georgia: Tomas V. Gamkrelidze

Germany: Martin Krampen, Roland Posner

Great Britain: Paul Cobley , Terry Taylor-Threadgold

Guatemala: Oscar, F. Jaramillo, Carlos A. Velázquez

Greece: Evangelos Kourdis, Georgios Damaskinidis

Hungary: Mihaly Szívós, Vilmos Voigt

India: Rajan Gurukkal, Ahmed Nizar

Ireland: David Scott, Dermot Moram

Israel: Orly Goldwasser, Rakefet Sela-Sheffy

Italy: Massimo Leone, Romana Rutelli

Iran: Hamid Reza Shairi

Japan: Hisashi Muroi; Hiroshi Yoshioka

Kazakhastan: Anuar Galiev

Kenya: Josua Arap

Korea (South): Hyosup Song, Sung-do Kim

Latvia: Daina Teters

Macedonia: Kata Kulavkova, Vladimir Martinovski

Mali: Mohamed Toumani

Maroc: Mohamed Bernoussi

México: Roberto Flores, Adrian Gimate-Welsh

Moldova: Victoria Fonari, Theodor Magder

Netherlands: Dinda L. Gorlée, Marga van Mechelen

Nigeria: Oku John Obafemi

Norway: John Ole Askedal, Drude von der Fehr

Poland: Leon Koj e Zdzislaw Wasik

Portugal: José Augusto Mourão, Isabel Marcos

Puerto Rico: Eliseo Colón Zayas

Romania: Solomon Marcus, Mariana Net

Russia: Sergej V. Chebanov, Sergej A. Krylov

Serbia and Montenegro: Gordana Jovanovik

Senegal: Omar Sy

Slovakia: L’ubomir Plesník, Tibor Zilka

Slovenia: Jurij Fikfak, Janez Justin

South Africa: Pieter Fourie, Keyan G. Tomaselli

Spain: Félix Ríos, José Romera Castillo

Sweden: Göran Rossholm, Göran Sonesson

Switzerland: Ursula Bäler, Peter Fröhlicher

Taiwan: Hsin-Chich Tsai

Tchad: Garga Hamidou

Togo: Dieudonné Adotevi

Tunisie: Dhouha Abid, Mami Ridha

Turkey: Fatima Erkman, Zeynep Onur

Uruguay: Fernando Andacht, Andrés Pavallada

USA: John Deely, Richard L. Lanigan

Uzbekistán: Lyudmila Vyacheslavovna

Venezuela: José Enrique Finol, Rocco Mangieri

Vietnam: Trinh Ba Dinh

Associated Members

Regional Associations

Balkan Association for Semiotic Studies BASS: Kristian Bankov, Grigoris Paschalidis;

Cercle Africain de Sémiotique et Sociocritique CASS: Yves-Bertrand Mbala Mbarga, Jean-Claude Mbarga;

East Asian Semiotics Association: Youzheng Li;

Federación Latinoamericana de Semiótica FELS: Alfredo Cid Jurado, Rocco Mangieri;

Nordic Association for Semiotic Studies NASS: Luis Emilio Bruni and Morten Tønnessen.

Associated Members

International Association for Computer Semiotics COSIGN: Grethe Mitchell, Mirko Petric;

International Association for Literary Semantics IALS: Monika Fludernik;

International Association for Visual Semiotics IAVS: Marie Carani, Jean-Marie Klinkenberg;

International Association of Word and Image Studies IAWIS: Leo H. Hoek, Charlotte Schoell-Glass;

International Communicology Institute ICI: Maureen Connolly;

International Ferruccio Rossi-Landi Network IFRN: János Kelemen, Augusto Ponzio;

International Inventics Institute: Traian Stanciulescu;

International Pragmatics Asssociation IprA: Jeff Verschueren;

International Roundtables for the Semiotics of Law IRSL: Deborah Cao, Anne Wagner;

International Society for Biosemiotic Studies ISBS: Don Favareau, Jesper Hoffmeyer;

International Society for Gesture Research ISGS: David McNeill, Massimo Serenari;

International Society for Mathematical Aesthetics ISMA: Slavic Jablan;

International Society for the Interdisciplinary Study of Simmetry ISIS-S: William S. huff, denes Nagy;

International Simmetry Association ISA: András Szöllösy-Sebestyén;

Musical Signification Project/Network MS: Márta Grabócz, Erkki Pekkilä;

Poetics and Linguistics Association PALA: Isil Bas, Martin Wynne;

The Charles Sanders Peirce Society CSPS: Vincent Colapietro, André de Tienne;

World Asssociation of Massmedia Semiotics and Global Communication ASEMASS and COMGLOBAL: Pablo Espinosa Vera;

Association Internationale de Sémiotique de l’Espace AISE: Josep Muntañola.

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: